Drury Family History

Annie Drury1848

Name
Annie Drury
Given names
Annie
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Annie Aston

Name
Annie Aston
Type
married name
Birth 1848 19 29
Marriage of parentsWilliam DruryJane DrinkwaterView this family
March 12, 1849 (Age 14 months)
Address: The parish church of St James
Note: witnesses: Peter Haines & Elizabeth Harris [X]. Jane's father already deceased. a labourer
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 3 years)
Address: High St
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 13 years)
MarriageAmos AstonView this family
September 27, 1866 (Age 18 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Birth of a son
#1
Charles Aston
1869 (Age 21 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth Keen
April 30, 1869 (Age 21 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Birth of a son
#2
Alfred Aston
November 1870 (Age 22 years)
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 23 years)
Burial of a motherJane Drinkwater
April 14, 1875 (Age 27 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ellen Aston
1880 (Age 32 years)
Address: 12 Alcester Rd
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 33 years)
Address: 12 Alcester Rd
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Jane Drinkwater
Birth: 1819Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Burial: April 14, 1875Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Marriage: March 12, 1849Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
-2 months
herself
Family with Amos Aston - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: September 27, 1866Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
3 years
son
23 months
son
10 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Annie Drury, daughter of William Drury and Jane Drinkwater, was born in 1848 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England. She married Amos Aston, son of Charles Aston and Sarah , on September 27, 1866 in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England. He was born between January 1844 and March 1844 in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Annie Drury and Amos Aston:

      1. Charles Aston (1869)
      2. Alfred Aston (1870)
      3. Ellen Aston (1880)
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - William Drury - Household High St, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
William Drury Head Mar 22 Fruiterer Gloucestershire, Campden
Jane Drury Spouse Mar 32 Worcestershire, Broadway
Caroline Drury Daughter Unm 2 Worcestershire, Broadway
Ann Pierce Lodger Wid 61 Receiving Parish relief Worcestershire, Broadway
Census

1861 England - Census transcript - William Drury - Household Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
William Drury Head Mar 33 Fruit Dealer Gloucestershire, Campden
Jane Drury Spouse Mar 43 Worcestershire, Broadway
Anne Drury Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway
Census

1871 England - Census transcript - Amos Aston - Household Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Amos Aston Head Mar 25 Journeyman Carpenter Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Annie Aston Spouse Mar 22 Worcestershire, Broadway
Chas Fred Aston Son Unm 2 Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Alfred Aston Son Unm 6m Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Amos Aston - Household 12 Alcester Rd, Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Amos Aston Head Mar 36 Carpenter Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Anne Aston Spouse Mar 31 Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Charles Aston Son Unm 12 Scholar Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Alfred Aston Son Unm 10 Scholar Gloucestershire, Chipping Campden
Ellen Aston Daughter Unm 1 Warwickshire, Wootton Wawen