Drury Family History

Ann Smith1834

Name
Ann Smith
Given names
Ann
Surname
Smith
Type
birth name

Ann Drury

Name
Ann Drury
Type
married name
Birth 1834
Birth of a son
#1
Henry Samuel Smith
between January 1862 and March 1862 (Age 28 years)
MarriageJames DruryView this family
December 1, 1862 (Age 28 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Note: witnesses: William Drury & Catherine Smith
Birth of a son
#2
Charles Drury
between October 1863 and December 1863 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#3
James W Drury
between July 1866 and September 1866 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Robert Edward Drury
between October 1868 and December 1868 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Thomas Drury
between January 1871 and March 1871 (Age 37 years)
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Elizabeth Annie Drury
between October 1874 and December 1874 (Age 40 years)
Death of a husbandJames Drury
between April 1875 and June 1875 (Age 41 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 47 years)
Census April 5, 1891 (Age 57 years)
Marriage of a childRobert Edward DruryMary Annie BroadView this family
between July 1900 and September 1900 (Age 66 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 67 years)
Address: Lion Cottages
Death of a sonThomas Drury
between October 1902 and December 1902 (Age 68 years)
Death of a sonRobert Edward Drury
between October 1905 and December 1905 (Age 71 years)
Deathyes

Family with James Drury - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 1, 1862Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
-8 months
son
Henry Samuel Smith
Birth: between January 1862 and March 1862 27 28Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Death:
2 years
son
Charles Drury
Birth: between October 1863 and December 1863 29 29Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Death:
3 years
son
James W Drury
Birth: between July 1866 and September 1866 32 32Didbrook, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
3 years
son
Robert Edward Drury
Birth: between October 1868 and December 1868 34 34Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Death: between October 1905 and December 1905Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England
3 years
son
Thomas Drury
Birth: between January 1871 and March 1871 36 37Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England
Death: between October 1902 and December 1902Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England
4 years
daughter
Elizabeth Annie Drury
Birth: between October 1874 and December 1874 40 40Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England
Death:

  1. Generation 1
    1. Ann Smith was born in 1834 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England. She married James Drury, son of Thomas Drury and Elizabeth Keen, on December 1, 1862 in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England. He was baptized on April 6, 1834 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England and died between April 1875 and June 1875 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England.

      Children of Ann Smith and James Drury:

      1. Henry Samuel Smith (1862)
      2. Charles Drury (1863)
      3. James W Drury (1866)
      4. Robert Edward Drury (18681905)
      5. Thomas Drury (18711902)
      6. Elizabeth Annie Drury (1874)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Robert Edward Drury, son of James Drury and Ann Smith, was born between October 1868 and December 1868 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England and died between October 1905 and December 1905 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England. He married Mary Annie Broad between July 1900 and September 1900 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England. She was born in 1864 in Paxford, Worcestershire, England.

Marriage

witnesses: William Drury & Catherine Smith

Census

1871 England - Census transcript - Ann Drury - Household Blockley, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Ann Drury Wife Mar 37 Worcestershire, Broadway
Henry S Smith Son-in-Law Unm 9 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway *
Charles Drury Son Unm 7 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway
James W Drury Son Unm 4 Scholar Gloucestershire, Didbrook
Robert E Drury Son Unm 2 Worcestershire, Blockley
Thomas Drury Son Unm 1m Worcestershire, Blockley
  • Step-son
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Ann Drury - Household Blockley, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Ann Drury Head Wid 47 Collar Turner Worcestershire, Broadway
Henry Drury Son Unm 19 Groom Worcestershire, Broadway
Robert E Drury Son Unm 14 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway Lame
James W Drury Son Unm 12 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway
Thomas Drury Son Unm 10 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway
Elizabeth A Drury Daughter Unm 6 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway
Census

1891 England - Census transcript - Ann Drury - Household Blockley, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Empl Empd OAC Birthplace Infirm
Ann Drury Head Wid 57 Household Duties Worcestershire, Broadway
James Drury Son Unm 24 General Labourer X Gloucestershire, Didbrook
Robert E Drury Son Unm 22 Sadler X Worcestershire, Blockley
Thomas Drury Son Unm 20 Miller X Worcestershire, Blockley
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Ann Drury - Household Lion Cottages, Blockley, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Ann Drury Head Wid 67 Worcestershire, Broadway
James W Drury Son Unm 34 Carter on farm worker Gloucestershire, Didbrook
Thomas Drury Son Unm 30 Miller worker Worcestershire, Blockley