Drury Family History

Mary Drury1807

Name
Mary Drury
Given names
Mary
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Mary Purser

Name
Mary Purser
Type
married name
Birth 1807 31 26
Baptism of a brotherHenry Drury
January 24, 1811 (Age 4 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Birth of a sisterSarah Drury
December 18, 1812 (Age 5 years)
Baptism of a sisterSarah Drury
January 3, 1813 (Age 6 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Baptism of a sisterAnn Drury
March 26, 1815 (Age 8 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Baptism of a brotherSamuel Drury
June 8, 1817 (Age 10 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn Dury
May 29, 1818 (Age 11 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Lawrence
Baptism of a brotherJohn Drury
December 2, 1819 (Age 12 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Burial of a motherMary
January 6, 1821 (Age 14 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 44 years)
Address: Westington
Death of a fatherSamuel Drury
between January 1855 and March 1855 (Age 48 years)
MarriageJohn PurserView this family
May 8, 1855 (Age 48 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Note: witnesses: William Drury & Elizabeth Mary Davies. a widowed wheelwright from Honeybourne
Death of a sisterBetsey Drury
November 19, 1867 (Age 60 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Drury
April 4, 1869 (Age 62 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Drury
April 6, 1869 (Age 62 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 74 years)
Address: Parkes Alley (Court 4)
Death of a brotherJohn Drury
March 2, 1895 (Age 88 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
20 months
elder brother
5 years
elder sister
4 years
herself
4 years
younger brother
Henry Drury
Baptism: January 24, 1811 35 30Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
23 months
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
John Drury
Baptism: December 2, 1819 44 38Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Death: March 2, 1895Weston Subedge, Gloucestershire, England
Family with John Purser - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: May 8, 1855Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
John Purser + … … - View this family
husband
step-daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Mary Drury, daughter of Samuel Drury and Mary , was born in 1807 in Newbold, Worcestershire, England. She married John Purser, son of Joseph Purser, on May 8, 1855 in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England. He was born in 1805.

Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Samuel Drury - Household Westington, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Drury Head Wid 75 Farmer Gloucestershire, Aston Subedge
Mary Drury Daughter Unm 43 Being Employed At Home Worcestershire, Newbold
John Drury Son Unm 31 Employed on the farm Gloucestershire, Westington
E.M Davis Granddaughter Unm 13 Scholar Gloucestershire, Westington
M.D Bricknell Granddaughter Unm 11 Scholar Gloucestershire, Bledington
M.A Rose Servant Unm 18 General Servant Orphan Of Unknown Origin

Samuel farmed 88 acres employing 6 men.

Marriage

witnesses: William Drury & Elizabeth Mary Davies. a widowed wheelwright from Honeybourne

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Mary Purser - Household Parkes Alley (Court 4), Lower Mitton, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Mary Purser Head Wid 75 Worcestershire, Malvern
Betsey Purser Daughter Unm 39 School Governess Worcestershire, Stourport
John Boyward Lodger Unm 24 General labourer in coalyard Warwickshire, Birmingham