Drury Family History

Henry Barrell1846

Name
Henry Barrell
Given names
Henry
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name
Baptism March 15, 1846
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 5 years)
Baptism of a sisterElizabeth Barrell
October 19, 1851 (Age 5 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 15 years)
Address: 6 Greyhound Rd
Burial of a motherElizabeth Chisnall
August 5, 1866 (Age 20 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a fatherHenry Barrell
between January 1873 and March 1873 (Age 26 years)
Burial of a fatherHenry Barrell
January 26, 1873 (Age 26 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a half-brotherEnos Barrell
between April 1893 and June 1893 (Age 47 years)
Death of a brotherPeter Barrell
between January 1906 and March 1906 (Age 59 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 7, 1829Langham, Essex, England
1 year
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
5 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
6 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Elizabeth Goddard - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: November 19, 1809Boxted, Essex, England
half-sister
half-sister
21 months
half-brother
5 years
half-sister
6 years
half-brother
18 months
half-sister
Rhoda Barrell
Birth: June 1823 31 34Langham, Essex, England
Death: August 5, 1823Langham, Essex, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Henry Barrell, son of Henry Barrell and Elizabeth Chisnall, was baptized on March 15, 1846 in Langham, Essex, England.

Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Henry Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Henry Barrell Head Mar 59 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Elizabeth Barrell Spouse Mar 45 Suffolk, Holton (Unclear)
George Barrell Son Unm 16 Essex, Langham
Mary Elizabeth Barrell Daughter Unm 12 Essex, Langham
Francis Barrell Son Unm 11 Essex, Langham
Emma Barrell Daughter Unm 7 Essex, Langham
Henry Barrell Son Unm 5 Essex, Langham

NOTE Frances Is incorrectly enumerated as Francis (a Male )

Census

1861 England - Census transcript - Henry Barrell - Household 6 Greyhound Rd, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Henry Barrell Head Mar 74 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Elizabeth Barrell Spouse Mar 50 Charwoman Suffolk, Holton
Henry Barrell Son Unm 13 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Elizabeth Barrell Daughter Unm 9 Scholar Essex, Langham