Drury Family History

Maria Elizabeth Henry

Name
Maria Elizabeth Henry
Given names
Maria Elizabeth
Surname
Henry
Type
birth name

Maria Elizabeth Hughes

Name
Maria Elizabeth Hughes
Type
married name
MarriageJacobus “John” HughesView this family
August 6, 1822
Address: St Phillips
Birth of a daughter
#1
Sophia Hughes
1822

Birth of a son
#2
Robert William Hughes
October 23, 1823
Baptism of a sonRobert William Hughes
February 22, 1824
Address: The parish church of St Phillip
Marriage of a childJohn T OliverSophia HughesView this family
1851
Address: St Andrew's Scots Church
Marriage of a childPeter CunninghamSophia HughesView this family
1858
Death of a daughterSophia Hughes
1877
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
Family with Jacobus “John” Hughes - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: August 6, 1822Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 months
daughter
22 months
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Maria Elizabeth Henry, daughter of William Henry and Jane Carr. She married Jacobus “John” Hughes on August 6, 1822 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Maria Elizabeth Henry and Jacobus “John” Hughes:

      1. Sophia Hughes (18221877)
      2. Robert William Hughes (1823)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Sophia Hughes, daughter of Jacobus “John” Hughes and Maria Elizabeth Henry, was born in 1822 and died in 1877 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 55. She married 2 times. The first time she married John T Oliver in 1851 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He was born in 1820 and died in 1855 at the age of 35. The second time she married Peter Cunningham in 1858 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Sophia Hughes and John T Oliver:

      1. Mary A Oliver (1852)
      2. Sophia Oliver (1853)
      3. Mary J Oliver (1855)

      Children of Sophia Hughes and Peter Cunningham:

      1. Maria E Cunningham (1862)
      2. Henrietta Cunningham (18641867)
    2. Robert William Hughes, son of Jacobus “John” Hughes and Maria Elizabeth Henry, was born on October 23, 1823 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Robert William Hughes and Mary Ann Patrick:

      1. Mary Ann Hughes (18451876)
      2. Edward John Hughes (18471921)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Mary Ann Hughes, daughter of Robert William Hughes and Mary Ann Patrick, was born on August 30, 1845 in Wyoming, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1876 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 30. She married Thomas J Jackson on August 29, 1861 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Mary Ann Hughes and Thomas J Jackson:

      1. Elizabeth Ann Jackson (18621939)
    2. Edward John Hughes, sawyer. the NSW Post Office 1875 (in 1875) and fruit grower (in 1882), son of Robert William Hughes and Mary Ann Patrick, was born on May 25, 1847 in Wyoming, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1921 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 73. He married 2 times. The first time he married Catherine Jane McNabb, daughter of Bernard McNabb and Alice M , on June 9, 1870 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She was born in 1847 in Co Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland and died on April 9, 1883 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 36. The second time he married Mary Agnes Prendergast, daughter of John Prendergast and Margaret Barry, on April 29, 1885 in East Gosford, New South Wales, Australia. She was born in 1865 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1928 in Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 63.

      Children of Edward John Hughes and Catherine Jane McNabb:

      1. Edward Hughes (18711871)
      2. Robert John Hughes (1873)
      3. Ada Jane Hughes (1875)
      4. Charles Henry Hughes (18771900)
      5. Alice Mary Hughes (1880)

      Children of Edward John Hughes and Mary Agnes Prendergast:

      1. Henry George Hughes (1886)
      2. Alfred Prendergast Hughes (18921971)
      3. Edward John Hughes (18951896)
      4. Arthur Stanley “TobyHughes (18991986)
      5. James Frederick Hughes (19061906)